Paraffin is a blend of waxes that is used to form a candle and that provides fuel for the candle as it burns. Paraffin is one of the most plentiful and commonly used waxes today. It can also be found in a wide array of products from lipsticks to eye makeup to baby products. In household products, we use paraffin as a film former to create a protective coating or shine on a surface.
Ciba® Tinuvin® 5060Stabilizer
Ciba® Tinuvin® 5060 is a light (UV) stabilizer that we use to help prevent fading and maintain the color of a product when it is exposed to light over time. Ciba® Tinuvin® 5060 is a trademark and product of BASF, which is responsible for its contents.
Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate is a stabilizer that can also be found in cosmetics. It acts as an antioxidant – we use it to help maintain the properties and performance of a product as it is exposed to air, light or heat.